Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain LV-MML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74937

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2003
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation SA
Registration: LV-MML
MSN: 31-7852133
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km NE of La Paz, Las Springs, Province of Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mendoza/El Plumerillo (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to cabin fire. Burnt out. According to a rough translation into English of the official JIAAC accident report:

"The LV-MML crew consisted of a pilot and a co-pilot. On 12 March 2003, at 08:50 Hours completed the preparation of the flight for the transfer of the aircraft from the Mendoza International Airport to the Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, for which was loaded 545 liters of fuel and presented a Visual Flight Plan.

They departed from Mendoza at 09:14 Hours, they ascended to flight level 070, away from the radial 106º of the VOR DOZ, for the W9 Aviation until reaching PAPIR position at 09:35 Hours, in addition they estimated to arrive at destination at 12:15 Hours.

From there and authorized by the Controller, of Mendoza Centro, left the frequency 124.5 Mhz. Then they descended to the level 055 and continued the flight. About seven or ten minutes later, the crew began to perceive smoke in the cabin, without being able to specify the origin, but they assumed it was electric.

Both crew members applied the procedures established for "fire of electrical origin", without that could stop the emanations. Before that situation, the copilot fired the fire extinguisher towards the pilot's pedals, under the panel instruments, which was apparently the where the smoke came from.

As the smell of burning and smoke continued, the pilot decided to carry out a emergency and land immediately. For that he chose a dirt road located at, approximately 50 km NE of the locality of La Paz, in a rural area called Las Springs, province of Mendoza, planning a landing with the "train up".

When he faced the road, he visualized a fringe of dismantled terrain, wider and in better conditions than the road deciding land on it with the train extended. After reconnect the corresponding fuse deployed the train and landed without using the flaps.

By order of the pilot, the co-pilot had displaced to the passenger cabin, before landing, to try to open the exit precautionary emergency. This expelled said exit when the aircraft was the land.

Both crew members evacuated the aircraft door without injury any. In these circumstances, they observed that started the fire in the cabin area. piloting, and attempted to return to withdraw some objects they carried on board, but opted to move away from the that an explosion occurred. Then the fire was extended to the entire aircraft and destroyed by full.

The event took place during the day and with good conditions of visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2002 LV-MML 0 Astor Piazola (SAZM), BA sub
Runway excursion