Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III LV-WOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74960

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WOP
MSN: 4379
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rincon de los Sauces, NE -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Aucamauida Base Camp
Destination airport:Rincón de los Sauces Airport
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause
During an autorotation, violent impact of the helicopter with the surface, due to the use of an inadequate flight technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363777.pdf