Accident Cessna A182J Skylane LV-IPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74975

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A182J Skylane
Owner/operator:TAPSA
Registration: LV-IPW
MSN: A182-0012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub 13 de Diciembre (ICO) Comodoro Rivadavia -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CRD (SAVC)
Destination airport:ICO
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 18th 2003, the pilot was on training flight with a Cessna 182 registration LV-IPW
From Comodoro Rivadavia City Airport (SACV), TAPSA company base, to Aeroclub 13 de Diciembre Air Field - Comodoro Rivadavia (ICO).
On this flight two pilot´s families members were on board.
The approach and landing at Aeroclub 13 de Diciembre Air Field was on runway 09.
The contact with the runway was nose wheel first, and the attitude of the airplane was nose down. Soon afterthe propeller´s tips also contacted the runway.
After landing, the airplane continued to the apron area, to the assigned parking spot.
Later the pilot noticed the propeller´s damages.
The accident occurred in day light and in good weather conditions.

El piloto cumplía, el 18 de octubre de 2003, un vuelo de adiestramiento con un C– 182 matrícula LV–IPW, desde el Ap Com Rivadavia hasta el AD 13 de Diciembre, donde tiene su base la empresa TAPSA, propietaria de la aeronave. Durante el vuelo era acompañado por dos familiares.
La aproximación y el aterrizaje, en el AD 13 de Diciembre, fue realizado en la pista 09 y el primer contacto con la superficie fue con la rueda de nariz y en una actitud de picada e inmediatamente después, las punteras de las palas de la hélice también tocaron la pista. El piloto, luego de completar el aterrizaje, continuó el rodaje hasta la posición de estacionamiento en la plataforma, donde advirtió los daños en la hélice. El accidente ocurrió de día y con buenas condiciones de visibilidad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf page 230