Accident Hiller UH-12L-4 LQ-JGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74981

Date:Saturday 6 December 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12L-4
Owner/operator:Argentine Federal Police Aeronautics Unit
Registration: LQ-JGM
MSN: 2543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupungato, Mendoza Province -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Per a rough translation of the official accident report:

"On the 6 December 2003, the Head of the Aeronautics Unit Carrier Police aircraft ordered the conduct of a flight, which was designed objective observation of fires in the Department area Tupungato, Province Mendoza.

The designated driver (Private Pilot Helicopter) to plan the flight, learned telephone conditions
meteorological office with OMA AD Mendoza (DOZ), and filed the flight plan private heliport of departure, consigning a copilot and a companion.

It took off at 16:25 am, to the area established by observation in flight with helicopter LQ-JGM
After about 1 hour flight, the pilot, according to his statement, he began to look for a suitable place for landing.

After spending a while, he noticed vibrations in the aircraft and observed RPM fluctuations, trying
solve the problem. Because of the proximity of other hazards in the local surroundings he decided to make an emergency landing by performing autorotation.

Consequently the left ski undercarriage was struck first against the ground and then the main rotor blades to while the aircraft rolled onto its left side and was stopped with general course 330°, resulting in damage to its structure and components.

The pilot and passengers left the cabin, achieving exit through the Plexiglas after it broke, without receiving any injury. The accident occurred in daylight, in afternoon and decreased visibility by ash and dust in suspension".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf [Spanish text]
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/lv.php
3. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363837.pdf