Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub LV-JIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75004

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-JIC
MSN: 2997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Verde, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-18, whose registration had been cancelled since 1997, was performing aerial spraying tasks over two (2) lots, separated by a country road and the perimeter fences.
On one side of the road there was a power line about 7.50 m high and at 90º to the aircraft trajectory.
The pilot started the first dive at one end of the field and when he tried to pass over the power line to continue over the other lot, the aircraft with the left main landing gear hit the power line cable and fell to the ground.
The impact with the surface was very violent and at a dive angle of approximately 45º. A fire immediately broke out and almost completely consumed the wreckage of the aircraft.
The accident occurred in daylight and visibility was impaired by fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf