Accident Cessna 180H N7921V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7505

Date:Monday 8 January 1968
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Tanana Air Taxi
Registration: N7921V
MSN: 18051821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Non-instrument rated pilot attempted night flight in IFR conditions.

The pilot and one passenger were killed. The Tanana Airport was later named after the pilot: Tanana-Ralph M. Calhoun Memorial Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL
PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
WEATHER - FOG

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/16448953/