Accident Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk LV-ANI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75070

Date:Thursday 23 March 2006
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-ANI
MSN: AR-38-81A0192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Nogales, CA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight in a mountainous area, in cruise phase, while the aircraft was in a climbing turn attitude, the engine shut down due to probable carburetor icing. The aircraft stalled and impacted against the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf