Accident Cessna 182A Skylane LV-GRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75072

Date:Sunday 2 April 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-GRC
MSN: 51015
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Hermoso, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Estancia Gil, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the 2nd of April 2006, the pilot of the Cessna 182 took off from an unregistered airfield located in Estancia Gil, Buenos Aires, to perform a training flight. After departure, he flew to the East to the shoreline near Monte Hermoso, Buenos Aires, where he decided to perform a landing on the beach. Once the nose wheel came in contact with the sand, it buried, causing damage to the landing gear, propeller and fuselage of the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured, and he decided to move the aircraft away from the shoreline to prevent any further damage. He was intercepted by the police at the time he was loading the plane in a trailer, who note the aircraft was carrying a false registration (LV-HMT) on the fuselage written in black tape. After the investigation, it was determined that the aircraft registration LV-GRC was cancelled before the crash flight, and the aircraft was no longer airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Translation of
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf