Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo LV-JLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75080

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Inversora Paperman
Registration: LV-JLS
MSN: 31-394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesús María Airport, Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando (SADF)
Destination airport:Jesús María Airport, Cordoba
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"ACCIDENT IN THE AERODROME JESUS ​​MARY PROVINCE CORDOVA ON 26 MAY 2006 at 11:40 UTC
THE PLANE PIPER MODEL PA-31 LV-JLS.

PILOT: First Class License Commercial Airplane
OWNER: Private
FACTUAL INFORMATION

The 26 MAY 2006, in the morning, the pilot of the aircraft registration LV-JLS, is He presented at the ARO-AIS International Airport Office San Fernando (SADF) and after verbally informed of the news of the NOTAMS, he drafted the Form flight plan (FPL) under instrument flight rules (IFR) with AD destination Jesus Maria alternatives: AP Cordoba (SACO) and AP Rosario (SAAR).

It took off at 09:26 pm, made navigation VOR airway to the CBA, there is AD directed to the target, in the vertical, cancelled the flight plan and after view the track was free of obstacles, he joined the traffic circuit.

At 11:40 pm approximately, he landed on runway 36 and after travelling about 200 metres, He crossed in front of the aircraft, an animal in east/west direction perpendicular to the axis runway, crashing into the right leg of the landing gear. The accident occurred in daylight and good visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6649576
3. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/09/lv-jls-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-cn-31-394.html

Media: