Bird strike Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-WNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75098

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-WNG
MSN: 38-790979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Río Grande Airport, TF -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a bird (gallareta) and the airport's bird control was deemed ineffective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf