Accident Cessna U206D Super Skywagon LN-BFQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75111

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-BFQ
MSN: U20601352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stavanger/Sola (SVG/ENZV)
Destination airport:Stavanger/Sola (SVG/ENZV)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to unstable an approach and a lot of crosswind, the pilot interrupted his landing on "waterway" 23 of Sola Seaplane Base. During maneuvering for approach to "waterway" 34, the plane lost lift and hit the sea. The float-equipped Cessna U206D sustained serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-U206D-Super/0843164/L
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-U206D-Super/1101327/L