Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A C-IADE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75122

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2/A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IADE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albany, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Chinook advanced ultra light (C-IADE) was on a local pleasure flight in the Albany N.S. area when the engine (Rotax 582) experienced a reduction in power. The pilot switched fuel tanks but power was not restored. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a field. The ultra light touched down on sloping terrain and the pilot could not stop before striking trees at the end of the landing roll. The pilot sustained a bruised shin and the ultra light received minor damage to one wing and torn fabric. The pilot advised that there was adequate fuel in both tanks and that he would be contacting TSB with more information on possible cause when available.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0427