ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75144
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A+ |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
Registration: | C-FTGD |
MSN: | 760165 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baku Airport -
Azerbaijan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Baku Airport |
Destination airport: | Baku Airport |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught fire and destroyed following heavy touch down during crew training flight.
Sources:
Air International Jul 2003