Incident Cessna 172N C-GKMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75179

Date:Thursday 6 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Calgary Flying Club
Registration: C-GKMH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sundre, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff from a touch and go landing on Runway 32 at Sundre, AB (CFN7), the pilot of the rented Cessna 172N, GKMH lost directional control. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway, travelled about 1,200 feet in grass and snow and came to rest in a drainage ditch beside Runway 05/23. The pilot who was the sole occupant was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose gear, propellor and engine cowling. It was reported that the pilot had difficulty reaching the rudder pedals an was probably not able to acquire full travel of the control. Pedal extensions were available, but not used. The pilot had done an inspection fly-by of the runway, which was covered by a layer of packed snow and the aircraft touched down at the 400 foot point. the ELT activated during impact and was shut off by the pilot.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0174