Accident Mil Mi-4A 581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75192

Date:Friday 29 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4A
Owner/operator:Volksmarine
Registration: 581
MSN: 11142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Strelasund -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Baltic Sea while in a hover picking up frogmen from a boat. Mechanic Uffz Wolfgang Oswald drowned.

Sources:

Fliegerrevue
http://www.vierte-flottille.de/ersteflottille/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=1525&start=80