Incident Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke OE-9442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75206

Date:Saturday 16 December 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Rotax Falke
Owner/operator:Alpine Segelflugschule Zell am See
Registration: OE-9442
MSN: 44598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed back to the ground a few seconds after take-off at Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ. Both occupants survived the accident with serious injuries. The aircraft was rebuilt and registred as D-KSAH.

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/158278
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=OE-9442 (pictures)