ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75237
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-1992 |
Time: | 09:58 |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A+ |
Owner/operator: | CHC Scotia Ltd |
Registration: | G-BOND |
MSN: | 760036 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Emerald Producer Rig, 2 nm East of Heather 'A' Platform, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Offshore |
Departure airport: | Emerald Producer Rig, East Shetland Basin, North Sea |
Destination airport: | Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fatal accident 18-4-1992 on board the 'Emerald Producer" semi-submersible rig, 2 nautical miles East of the Heather 'A' Platform, in the East Shetland Basin of the North Sea. Main rotor blade struck and killed Helicopter Landing Officer during rotor running turnround on deck of the oil rig supply vessel. At the time of the accident, the seas were rough, and the deck was pitching and rolling violently.
No fatalities or injuries sustained by to the nine persons on board the helicopter (two crew and seven passengers).
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc46e5274a13170008cb/Sikorsky_S76A__Modified___G-BOND_11-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOND 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14674 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |