ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75248
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-APR-1999 |
Time: | 01:20 LT |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Norrlandsflyg |
Registration: | SE-JES |
MSN: | 760190 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 25 km NE of Torneträsk -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Gällivare |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in the vicinity of Lake Kamasjaure, in the hills north of Kiruna, whilst attempted to land in blowing snow.
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se//virtupload/reports/rl2000_12e.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |