Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer C-FGWQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75277

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGWQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grandview, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner/pilot of C-FGWQ, a Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer, accompanied by his son, assessed that his private strip near Grandview, MB was too soft for takeoff. He elected to conduct a takeoff from a section of Highway 366, which was adjacent to his property and free of vehicular traffic. Prior to commencing takeoff, the winds were estimated to be 8 knots from the southwest. The aircraft was just about airborne when the wind conditions gusted to ten to twelve knots from the northwest. The aircraft drifted to the left causing the left main wheel to contact snow at the side of the highway. The aircraft was drawn further to the left, traversed a ditch and struck a hydro pole. The aircraft incurred damage to the right main landing gear and the right wing root. The pilot and his passenger were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0283