Incident Cessna 150G C-FVGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75278

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 24 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVGX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitecourt, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary
Destination airport:Whitecourt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-FVGX, a Cessna 150 which was on a VFR flight from Calgary to Whitecourt, ran out of fuel. The pilot did a forced approach on the Athabasca River but hit a 3 foot snowdrift, nosed over and inverted. Before departure, the aircraft was running 25 minutes on the ground. It was reported that the left tank was dry but the right showed 1/3 full. Endurance for the Cessna 150 is 4 to 4 1/2 hours with full tanks. Upon arrival over Whitecourt, the pilot did a circuit and then wanted to take another look at the town, so he decided to do a second circuit. It was on the 2nd circuit that the engine quit. There were no injuries to the two occupants.