Incident Stinson 108 C-FJFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75281

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJFT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandon, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abernethy, SK
Destination airport:Dufresne, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Stinson was en route from Abernethy, SK to Dufresne, MB when the pilot noticed that the left ski had rotated underneath the fuselage. He contacted Brandon FSS by cell phone and Brandon AFF was activated. The pilot landed the aircraft in the snow along the side of the runway at Brandon. After landing, the left ski dug in and the aircraft flipped onto its back. There were no injuries. Information provided indicated that the left ski bungee had broken on take-off.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0336