Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air C-FGXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75282

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Transport Canada
Registration: C-FGXU
MSN: LJ-1140
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:In flight near Dauphin, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Transport Canada Beech King Air C90A, C-FGXU, was in cruise flight at FL 220 en route from Winnipeg to Prince Albert when the crew heard a loud bang followed by a sudden severe tail vibration. The crew disconnected the autopilot and applied forward nose-down pressure on the control column in an effort to reduce the vibration. The crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to Dauphin, 25 NM NE of their position. The aircraft landed safely at 1050 CST. Maintenance personel were dispatched and initial indications are that the left elevator trim tab actuator rod had failed in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03C0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0330