Incident Robinson R44 C-GRDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75287

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Trek Enterprises
Registration: C-GRDI
MSN: 0900
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13nm SE of Peace River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peace River, Alberta
Destination airport:Peace River, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 09 April 2003, a Robinson R44 helicopter, registration C-GRDI, serial number 0900, departed on a local familiarization flight from the Trek Enterprises facility, approximately 10 nautical miles southeast of Peace River, Alberta. The pilot-in-command was accompanied by the company's chief pilot designate, who was on-board to acquaint himself with the pilot and the aircraft. After a series of circuits, the helicopter was flown to the company's practice area where a number of practice autorotations with power-on recoveries were conducted. At least twice during these exercises, the engine rpm was allowed to exceed the prescribed limit.

During the fourth autorotation, while the helicopter was being flown by the pilot-in-command, the airspeed and rotor rpm decreased to such a point that the helicopter could not maintain flight and subsequently crashed into a treed area. The helicopter was substantially damaged; there was no post-impact fire. Both pilots suffered severe injuries to their lower extremities. The accident occurred at approximately 15:15 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time).

The search and rescue satellite system reported an emergency locator transmitter activation and was able to calculate an accurate site location on the second sweep. The helicopter was found by the owner at about 20:00 MDT
(Mountain Daylight Time) using a neighbouring company's helicopter. The pilots were evacuated to the Peace River hospital, and then to facilities in Edmonton, Alberta.
The registration was cancelled on 2004-03-11, later reissued to another aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03W0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2003C0448
2. TSB Canada Aviation Investigation Report A03W0074 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2003/a03w0074/a03w0074.pdf
3. http://publications.gc.ca/site/eng/354198/publication.html
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GRDI.html