ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75295
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | BHS Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-YVM |
MSN: | 760073 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | off Campos dos Goytacazes, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Campos-Sao Tomé heliport (SBFS), RJ |
Destination airport: | MV Toisa Mariner |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Fell into sea attempting to land on the Stolt diving ship Toisa Mariner after the tail rotor hit a mast.
The accident happened about 70 miles off the port of Macae, 115 miles northeast of Rio De Janeiro.
Sources:
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/95527-s-76-crash-atlantic.html http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=255195 http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yvm_05_07_03.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |