Incident Tupolev Tu-95RT 'Bear-D' ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75305

Date:Thursday 26 August 1965
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-95RT 'Bear-D'
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uzin -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, killing the crew. Two Tu-95 from the 409th Heavy Bomber Regiment lost this day in near-simultaneous accidents

Sources:

Air International JUL 2002, p82