Incident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga ZS-KTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75313

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KTL
MSN: 32-8106004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:on the N1 highway between Winburg and Bloemfontein -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloemfontein Airport (BFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SOUTH African family heading to the England-Germany World Cup match yesterday had a scare when their pilot had to land their light aircraft on a motorway.
"The pilot just experienced a problem with the aircraft. He made an emergency landing just in the middle of the N1 motorway," said Free State province police spokesman Sam Makhele.
The private Piper aircraft had four passengers, all members of the same family on their way to the Germany and England game in Bloemfontein. No one was hurt, police said.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/pequeno-aviao-com-torcedores-aterrissa.html
https://af.reuters.com/article/southAfricaNews/idAFLDE65Q0AX20100627_
Airplane photo: http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/1/7/0873710.jpg