Accident Cessna 182 N2068X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7532

Date:Friday 1 October 1965
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Smith Drug Co.
Registration: N2068X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chantilly, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
notam rnwy 01r approach lights operating on intensity 1 only.15 minutes required for increase.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB