Accident Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone D-MWTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75324

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Gertrudenhof
Registration: D-MWTR
MSN: 9810-6141
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vettweiß-Soller Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vettweiß-Soller Airfield
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into field just after take-off. Pilot (76) died in the hospital next day. The passenger (8) survived serious injured.
Engine power was lost and the airplane crashed after performing a 180-degree turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X087__UL-C42__Vettwei_C3_9F,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X087_UL-C42_Vettwei%C3%9F.pdf

https://www.bild.de/BILD/regional/koeln/dpa/2010/06/29/sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt--zwei-schwerverletzte.html
https://einsatz-magazin.de/rewe-startet-neue-rubbellos-aktion-pressemitteilung-rewe