Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 73+72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75354

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1973
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFB6 Heeresflieger
Registration: 73+72
MSN: 8492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenlockstedt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hungriger Wolf (EDHF)
Destination airport:Hungriger Wolf (EDHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a street (B77) during exercise. Pilot (HFw P. Axen) and co-pilot (OFw H. Hinze) slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?62214-BW-Kennungen-seit-1968/page9
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sh-home.de/s.j.schaefer/flugplatz/73/uaxen.html]
http://www.flugplatzfeuerwehr-601.de/einsaetze.htm