Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75355

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Green Island
Destination airport:Green Island
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. While returning from the ASR mission to Rabaul NZ5287 lost height and crashed into the sea while negotiating a severe weather front.

F/Sgt Ronald Albrecht RNZAF, R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials