Accident Cessna 182 N8612T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7536

Date:Sunday 4 December 1966
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ponca Flyers
Registration: N8612T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
special vfr clearance. Ponca cty ceil 300 ft,vis 1 mile in fog. Fss advised Pilot to lnd enid okla.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB