Incident ATR 42-320 PR-TTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75361

Date:Monday 28 June 2010
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:TRIP Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-TTE
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Usiminas Airport (SBIP), Ipatinga, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Guarulhos Intl. Airport (SBGR), Guarulhos, SP
Destination airport:Usiminas Airport (SBIP), Ipatinga, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Um avião comercial com 47 passageiros e 4 tripulantes saiu da pista durante o pouso na manhã desta segunda-feira em Ipatinga, na região do Vale do Rio Doce, em Minas Gerais. A aeronave ATR 42 da Trip Linhas Aéreas, prefixo PR-TTE, que realizava o voo 5510, na rota Guarulhos (SP)-Ipatinga (MG), derrapou durante manobra de finalização do pouso e parou a poucos metros à frente da pista do aeródromo Usiminas.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/aviao-da-trip-derrapa-com-51-bordo-em.html
http://www.uai.com.br/htmls/app/noticia173/2010/06/28/noticia_minas,i=166207/AVIAO+DERRAPA+E+SAI+DE+PISTA+EM+AEROPORTO+DE+IPATINGA.shtml

Incident photo: http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_IEJ3-_kC6JI/TClY-iHuKQI/AAAAAAAAoSo/OKcJS9AiG6I/s1600/TRIP_derrapa_ipatinga_01.jpg

Airplane photo: http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/9/0/1732098.jpg