Incident Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk 82-0806/HO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75382

Date:Saturday 27 March 1999
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 82-0806/HO
MSN: A.4031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Downed by Yugoslav Neva-M (SA-3 Goa) missile from 3rd Battalion 250th Missile Brigade during Operation Allied Force. Another F-117A was hit and badly damaged May 1, 1999

Sources:

AFM APR 2002, p31/February 2000, p76