Incident Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk (Block 10 pro 98-2005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75390

Date:Sunday 30 December 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman RQ-4A Global Hawk (Block 10 pro
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: 98-2005
MSN: UAV-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 mi S of al-Dhafra Air Base -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:al-Dhafra Air Base
Destination airport:al-Dhafra Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a desert while returning to al-Dhafra Air Base, UAE, after an aborted surveillance flight over Afghanistan.
Cause: structural failure of the right V-tail and ruddervator, due to a bolt being installed backwards during manufacturing, leading to failure of an actuating rod for one of the control surfaces on V-tail.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly MAY 2002, p4/July 2002, p75
Combat aircraft vol.04, 2002, No.1 January, page 14
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on