Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N80HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75392

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80HY
MSN: 2288
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centennial, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Centennial, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot student were conducting tailwheel certification training. During the third flight of the day, after practicing 3-point landings, the student pilot was performing an additional 3-point landing after having just practiced main wheel landings. The CFI described the pattern and approach as being normal. During the roll out and while slowing the airplane down, it began to drift left. The CFI called for right rudder and the airplane began drifting right of centerline. After calling for left rudder the CFI attempted to regain control using rudder and power. The airplane entered a violent turn to the left, exited the runway, and flipped over going down an embankment. The right wing spar and horizontal stabilizer were bent.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's delay in remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location