Incident Schleicher K 8B OE-5170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75416

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Nötsch
Registration: OE-5170
MSN: 8100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dobratsch, Near Nötsch Airfield - LOKN -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKN
Destination airport:LOKN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Schleicher K 8B glider touched a tree and crashed into a wooded area at mount Dobratsch, Near Nötsch Airfield - LOKN. The pilot (29) suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920727_K_8_B__GZ._74350.pdf