Mid-air collision Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 OE-5252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75423

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5252
MSN: B-1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stoderzinken, Near Gröbming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Rolladen-Schneider LS3 (PH-603) and a PZL-Bielsko SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 (OE-5252) at Stoderzinken, Near Gröbming. Both gliders crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19860610_LS_3__GZ._74199.pdf