Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria OE-0565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75433

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1995
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Austria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0565
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Galsterbergalm, Near Pruggern -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Grob G102 Club Astir IIIb (OE-5305). The Club Astir IIIb crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The Standard Austria was able to return to Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950503_Zus_stoss_SF_Grob_G102_SF_Standard_Austria_S1_84390.pdf