Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz OE-5291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75444

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Schärdinger Flieger Union
Registration: OE-5291
MSN: B-976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOLS
Destination airport:LOLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz (OE-5291), crashed during an aerobatic training at Schärding-Suben Airfield - LOLS. The flight student was killed, while the flight instructor suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

versa.bmvit