Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir IIb OE-5242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75453

Date:Thursday 10 June 1993
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir IIb
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5242
MSN: 4100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schneeklammrinne, Mandlwand, Hochkönig -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was on a cross-country flight from Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN, when it collided with mount Hochkönig at Schneeklammrinne, Mandlwand. The pilot was killed. The pilot was on a 1000km cross-country flight in strong wind conditions from southern directions.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930610_Speed_Astir_II_B__GZ._74366.pdf
LFZ-Register Austria