Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75478

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Abelha Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EZC
MSN: 810279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Rondonópolis and Fazenda Anhanguera -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rondonópolis Airport - SWRD
Destination airport:Fazenda Anhanguera Airport - SWYM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seneca II aircraft PT-EZC with capacity for six people disappeared after takeoff from Rondonopolis Airport (SWRD), MT, intended for Fazenda Anhanguera Airport (SWYM), Pontes e Lacerda, MT, informed the Secretary of Justice and the State Public Security and Civil Police on Sunday, 4. Last ATC contact with the pilot was at friday, 2nd of july at 13:44 LT.

The aircraft was stolen and taken to Bolivia. The pilot was kidnapped more than 60 hours and after free returned to Cuiaba - MT. The plane has not been found.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2010/07/aviao-bimotor-desaparece-em-mato-grosso.html
http://www.midianews.com.br/conteudo.php?sid=3&cid=26502
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/emocionalmente-abalado-piloto.html