Incident Eipper Quicksilver MXL D-M... (?), 17 Jul 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75486

Date:17-JUL-2002
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M... (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Prellenkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAS
Destination airport:LOAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a moody field due to an engine-failure south of Prellenkirchen. The pilot escaped uninjured from the damaged ultralight.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20020717_Quicksilver__MXL_A__85049_01.pdf