Accident Cessna 182 N5828B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7549

Date:Saturday 12 September 1970
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5828B
MSN: 33828
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on mtn slope. Over max gross wt about 234 lbs. Cg near forward limit. Density alt 7100 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB