Accident Sikorsky MH-60T Jayhawk 6017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75509

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60T Jayhawk
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 6017
MSN: 701699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off James Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Astoria Regional Airport - KAST
Destination airport:Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport - PASI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Coast Guard helicopter crashed into the sea after clipping marked power lines that extends from the island to LaPush. One crew member survived the other 3 were deceased. Aircraft originated from CGAS San Diego to be ferried to CGAS Sitka.

A failure to observe altitude restrictions and maintain situational awareness at low altitudes and high speeds are among six factors the Coast Guard says contributed to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.dailyadvance.com/news/three-killed-helicopter-crash-26039
https://helihub.com/2012/03/08/us-coast-guard-drops-charges-against-co-pilot-crash-survivor/
https://helihub.com/2012/03/20/us-coast-guard-warns-of-crew-complacency-in-july-2010-accident-report/