This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2010 |
Time: | 9:50 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II |
Owner/operator: | Royal Malaysian Police Air Wing Unit |
Registration: | 9M-PHG |
MSN: | 5620 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kampung Terombol, Malaysia -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The police helicopter crashed and overturned during a landing attempt. The two occupants were taken to hospital with minor to moderate injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nst.com.my/nst/articles/12ch61/Article https://www.nst.com.my/nst/articles/HelicoptercrashesinSantubong/Article
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/3/4/1591437.jpg (photo)