Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BMFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75538

Date:Sunday 18 April 2010
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cornwall Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BMFZ
MSN: F152-1953
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, 4 miles NE of Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an approach to Runway 13 at Bodmin Airfield, with 40° of flap selected, and just as the aircraft was about to touchdown there was a strong gust of wind of approximately 20 knots, which came from behind the aircraft.

The aircraft initially landed approximately a quarter of the way along the runway, before becoming airborne again and then touching down for a second time as it passed the intersection with Runway 03/21, which was approximately halfway along Runway 13. The pilot stated that at this point he glanced at the ASI and noticed that “the indicator needle was at 0 kt”. He estimated that the ground speed was between 35 to 40 kt and with no indicated airspeed decided not to go-around.

Despite braking hard, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, down a steep slope and onto a road where the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft turned over onto its back. The pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft without assistance.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and registration G-BMFZ cancelled by the CAA 13.12.2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230046e5274a1317000a9f/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BMFZ_07-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMFZ
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1950&count=50]
4. http://www.jetphotos.net/photo/6638826®=G-BMFZ
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000130728.html
6. http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1329/5120272365_4d6953a2e8_o.jpg