Incident Westland Lynx Mk23 0735/3-H-142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75552

Date:Saturday 15 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx Mk23
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0735/3-H-142
MSN: WA036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on Destroyer ARA Santisima Trinidad (D2) after mechanical failure. Damaged beyond repair & preserved.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/1779/