Incident Westland Lynx Mk80 S-170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75555

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx Mk80
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: S-170
MSN: WA170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Góraszka (EPGO) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EPGO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during public display, injuring four. Two crew members escaped unharmed.
Rebuilt in 2004 to Super Lynx Mk90B (c/n WA410) with new fuselage and the avionics from c/n WA170.

Sources:

1. http://www.the-grey-lynx.com/3_denmark/version_serials_dk.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Danish_Navy#Aerial_vehicles
3. http://www.futura-dtp.dk/FLEET/Fly/pdf/Lynx.PDF

Media: