Incident NHIndustries NH90 MRH A40-011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75588

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NH90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NHIndustries NH90 MRH
Owner/operator:Australian Army
Registration: A40-011
MSN: 1187/TAUA11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh
Destination airport:Edinburgh
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Catastrophic engine failure of the Rolls Royce Turbomeca powerplant. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

Australian Aviation - July 2010
https://wikivisually.com/wiki/NHIndustries_NH90