Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3309U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7559

Date:Saturday 19 May 1979
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3309U
MSN: 18254790
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massapequa, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oswego,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had accumulated a total of 17 actual inst time.Approx 3 hrs actual inst flown last 6 months.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB